search

Fall 2004 Schedule

Thursday
Student Awards Showcase

Muenzinger AuditoriumStudent Awards Showcase 
Sep 9

Friday
Student Awards Showcase

Muenzinger AuditoriumStudent Awards Showcase 
Sep 10

Saturday
The Five Obstructions

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Five Obstructions 
Sep 11

Sunday
The Five Obstructions

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Five Obstructions 
Sep 12

Monday
Baadasssss!

Muenzinger AuditoriumBaadasssss! 
Sep 13

Wednesday
A Piece of Sky

Muenzinger AuditoriumA Piece of Sky 
Sep 15

Thursday
My Idol

Muenzinger AuditoriumMy Idol 
Sep 16

Friday
If I Were a Rich Man

Muenzinger AuditoriumIf I Were a Rich Man 
Sep 17

Saturday
Sunday
Beautiful Memories

Muenzinger AuditoriumBeautiful Memories 
Sep 19

Wednesday
Deadline

Muenzinger AuditoriumDeadline 
Sep 22

Thursday
Coffee and Cigarettes

Muenzinger AuditoriumCoffee and Cigarettes 
Sep 23

Friday
Fahrenheit 9/11

Muenzinger AuditoriumFahrenheit 9/11 
Sep 24

Saturday
Super Size Me

Muenzinger AuditoriumSuper Size Me 
Sep 25

Sunday
Tuesday

Muenzinger Auditorium"Shoot Out" Winners 
Oct 5

Wednesday
The Agronomist

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Agronomist 
Oct 6

Thursday
Control Room

Muenzinger AuditoriumControl Room 
Oct 7

Friday
The Return

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Return 
Oct 8

Saturday
I'm Not Scared

Muenzinger AuditoriumI'm Not Scared 
Oct 9

Sunday
The Seagull's Laughter

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Seagull's Laughter 
Oct 10

Monday
Napoleon Dynamite

Muenzinger AuditoriumNapoleon Dynamite 
Oct 11

Wednesday
Bush's Brain

Muenzinger AuditoriumBush's Brain 
Oct 13

Friday
Zatoichi

Muenzinger AuditoriumZatoichi 
Oct 15

Saturday
Love Me If You Dare

Muenzinger AuditoriumLove Me If You Dare 
Oct 16

Sunday
Kitchen Stories

Muenzinger AuditoriumKitchen Stories 
Oct 17

Monday
Before Sunset

Muenzinger AuditoriumBefore Sunset 
Oct 18

Wednesday
Power Trip

Muenzinger AuditoriumPower Trip 
Oct 20

Thursday
Lost Boys of Sudan

Muenzinger AuditoriumLost Boys of Sudan 
Oct 21

Friday
Friday
DIFF @ IFS: Exiles

Muenzinger AuditoriumDIFF @ IFS: Exiles 
Oct 22

Saturday
Saturday
DIFF @ IFS: Nathalie

Muenzinger AuditoriumDIFF @ IFS: Nathalie 
Oct 23

Sunday
Sunday
DIFF @ IFS: Cold Light

Muenzinger AuditoriumDIFF @ IFS: Cold Light 
Oct 24

Thursday
The Corporation

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Corporation 
Oct 28

Friday
Monday
Festival Express

Muenzinger AuditoriumFestival Express 
Nov 1

Thursday
Animation Program

Muenzinger AuditoriumAnimation Program 
Nov 4

Friday
Saturday
The Brown Bunny

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Brown Bunny 
Nov 6

Sunday
The Big Animal

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Big Animal 
Nov 7

Monday
Big Time

Muenzinger AuditoriumBig Time 
Nov 8

Wednesday
The Clay Bird

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Clay Bird 
Nov 10

Thursday
Secret Things

Muenzinger AuditoriumSecret Things 
Nov 11

Friday
Secret Things

Muenzinger AuditoriumSecret Things 
Nov 12

Saturday
The Twilight Samurai

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Twilight Samurai 
Nov 13

Sunday
The Twilight Samurai

Muenzinger AuditoriumThe Twilight Samurai 
Nov 14

Monday
Life of Brian

Muenzinger AuditoriumLife of Brian 
Nov 15

Wednesday
Distant

Muenzinger AuditoriumDistant 
Nov 17

Thursday
Goodbye Dragon Inn

Muenzinger AuditoriumGoodbye Dragon Inn 
Nov 18

Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Time of the Wolf

Muenzinger AuditoriumTime of the Wolf 
Nov 21

Monday
Wednesday
Intimate Strangers

Muenzinger AuditoriumIntimate Strangers 
Dec 1

Thursday
Open Water

Muenzinger AuditoriumOpen Water 
Dec 2

Friday
Open Water

Muenzinger AuditoriumOpen Water 
Dec 3

Saturday
Maria Full of Grace

Muenzinger AuditoriumMaria Full of Grace 
Dec 4

Sunday
Maria Full of Grace

Muenzinger AuditoriumMaria Full of Grace 
Dec 5

Would you like day-of-show reminders?

Would you like to receive day-of-show reminders for the starred movies on your personalized schedule?

No thanks, just marking my favorites.

NOTE: you can manage your reminders below the schedule.

Tickets

10 films for $60 with punch card
$9 general admission. $7 w/UCB student ID, $7 for senior citizens
$1 discount to anyone with a bike helmet
Free on your birthday! CU Cinema Studies students get in free.

Parking

Pay lot 360 (now only $1/hour!), across from the buffalo statue and next to the Duane Physics tower, is closest to Muenzinger. Free parking can be found after 5pm at the meters along Colorado Ave east of Folsom stadium and along University Ave west of Macky.

RTD Bus

Park elsewhere and catch the HOP to campus

International Film Series

(Originally called The University Film Commission)
Established 1941 by James Sandoe.

First Person Cinema

(Originally called The Experimental Cinema Group)
Established 1955 by Carla Selby, Gladney Oakley, Bruce Conner and Stan Brakhage.

C.U. Film Program

(AKA The Rocky Mountain Film Center)
First offered degrees in filmmaking and critical studies in 1989 under the guidance of Virgil Grillo.

Celebrating Stan

Created by Suranjan Ganguly in 2003.

C.U. Department of Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts

Established 2017 by Chair Ernesto Acevedo-Muñoz.

Thank you, sponsors!
Radio 1190
Boulder Weekly
Boulder International Film Festival
Department of Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts

Looking for a gift for a friend?
Buy a Frequent Patron Punch Card for $60 at any IFS show. With the punch card you can see ten films (a value of $90).


Cox & Kjølseth
: Filmmaker Alex Cox & Pablo Kjølseth discuss film topics from their own unique perspectives.

Z-briefs
: Pablo and Ana share Zoom-based briefs on what's currently playing at IFS

Sprocket Damage
: Sprocket Damage digs deep(ish) into current and classic films and film-related subjects to bring to you insightful, humorous, and enlightening perspectives on the industry.

Search IFS schedules

Index of visiting artists